CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
The Hipage Company, Inc.
251 West Main Street
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated May 25, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

The submitted sample, referred to as “100 percent cotton Hand Loomed Rug,” is a tufted rug. Cotton yarns are tufted into a pre-existing woven cotton base fabric. The tufts on the face of the rug are sheared. The rug measures approximately 21 x 36 inches and the edges are bound.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division